Thursday, February 02, 2006

Why I Love Satellite Radio

My favorite channel on Sirius is Channel 23, Hair Nation. Here's a partial listing of songs heard on my drive this afternoon between San Diego and San Jacinto (Riverside County), Calif. It's about 75 miles each way.

Scorpions - Big City Nights (studio, not the live version which I have)
Def Leppard - Mirror Mirror
Skid Row - 18 and Life
Rush - Red Barchetta
Ratt - Loving You is a Dirty Job
Night Ranger - Don't Tell Me You Love Me
Metallica - Battery
Van Halen - Dreams
Kiss - Rise to It
Ozzy - Shot in the Dark
Twisted Sister - We're Not Gonna Take It
Motley Crue - Girls, Girls, Girls
Winger - Seventeen
Damn Yankees - Don't Tread
Queensryche - Spreading the Disease
Judas Priest - Running Wild
Poison - Unskinny Bop
Warrant - Cherry Pie
Whitesnake - Slide It In
Britney Fox - Long Way to Love
TNT - Everyone's a Star
Def Leppard - Foolin'
Winger - Easy Come, Easy Go
King's X - Black Flag
Van Halen - Cabo Wabo
David Lee Roth - Yankee Rose
Tesla - Modern Day Cowboy
Guns & Roses - Sweet Child o' Mine

Most of these I know and like, many of them I own, either on disc or on mp3, but some of them I've not heard before (or don't remember...the 80s were many years and beers ago). What a way to pass the time. I prefer Sirius, but I'm sure XM offers similar programming options. I highly recommend satellite radio if you take music seriously and spend a lot of time in the car.

I know it's not poker related, but that's why it's called "The Randomness of Hoff."

4 comments:

MusikMom said...

Okay, this is how LAME or cool I am... mostly how lame.
*Scorpions, seen em
*Def Leppard, seen em before and after the drummer's accident
*Rush, seen em too many times to remember
*Ratt, not sorry I haven't seen em
*Night Ranger, saw them on tour with Loverboy
*Metallica, too many times to count
*Van Halen, seen em post DLR
*Kiss, seen em with and without makeup
*Ozzy, only seen him w/o Black Sabbath
*Twisted Sister, seen em
*Motley Crue, seen em
*Queensryche, seen em and LOVE em
*Judas Priest, missed em because I was preggo!
*Poison, seen em and took a 13 yr. old to his first concert (Long story, don't ask. Nothing illegal.)
*Warrant, seen em
*King's X, seen em, opened up for the band that opened up for the Stones
*Tesla, seen em
*Guns & Roses, could have lived without seeing that pompous ass Axl

So of course you can only imagine the amount of alcohol and debauchary that went on with all of this. (OMG, there are so many others... Megadeth, Perfect Circle, The Cult, Dream Theatre, Eric Johnson, Steve Vai, many genres, many places.)

I keeping saying to myself that someday I'll put all of this down in my blog. Oh the shame!
But I'm only going to purgatory, right???

BTW, it wasn't THAT long ago, lol. Most of these people are still alive or off of parole.

Cheers!
Mon :-)

River Driver said...

It's amazing how many of those songs are on my .mp3 player to work out to. Over half of that list...

I've seen some of them too, although musikmom is obviously cooler than me.

huma said...

poison and def leppard are "cool"? :)

iamhoff said...

Totally!